Tracy Lynn Harris v. Jim Worthington, Warden (State Of Tennessee)
[…] Hickman v. State, 153 S.W.3d 16, 19-20 (Tenn. 2004); Archer, 851 S.W.2d at 165. “A habeas corpus court may properly choose to dismiss a petition for failing to comply with the statutory procedural requirements.” Hickman, 153 S.W.3d at 21. Although not acknowledged by either party, we note that the Petitioner filed his petition in the wrong court. The Petitioner is incarcerated at the Brushy Mountain Correctional Complex in Morgan County. He filed his application for the writ in the Hardeman County Circuit Court. Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-105, “[t]he application should be made to the court or judge most convenient in point of distance to the applicant, unless a sufficient reason be given in the petition for not applying to such court or judge.” The Petitioner fails to argue any reason to file in the Hardeman County Circuit Court.