State of Tennessee v. Keven Scott
[…] Pruett, 788 S.W.2d 559, 561 (Tenn. 1990). In order to sustain the appellant’s conviction, the State was required to prove that the appellant knowingly possessed more than .5 grams of cocaine with the intent to deliver. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-17-417(a)(4), 39-17-419 (2003). “The one element present in almost all criminal offenses which is most often proven by circumstantial evidence is that relating to the culpable mental state.” State v. Harold Wayne Shaw, No. 01C01-9312-CR-00439, 1996 WL 611158, at *3 (Tenn. Crim. App. at Nashville, Oct. 24, 1996). Notably, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-419 (2003) provides, “It may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance . . . , along with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance or substances were possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing.” In the instant case, Officer Sheriff testified that the appellant was distressed when he made eye contact with the officer. When Officer Sheriff searched the appellant, three plastic baggies containing 9.0 grams of cocaine and 4.5 grams of marijuana fell from the appellant’s pants.