IN RE: THE ESTATE OF WILLIAM REYNOLDS, JR., DECEASED
[…] avoidable on the basis of lack of intent and/or mutual assent.
B. Statute of Frauds
The trial court described its second basis for setting aside the sale as follows: “Two, further
the Court finds that the transaction violated the statute of frauds, in addition to the testimony that the
bill of sale was fraudulently signed by the witnesses and the Notary who did not witness William
Reynolds, Jr. sign the instrument.” Whether a memorandum is sufficient to satisfy the statute of
frauds is a question of law. Blair v. Brownson, 197 S.W.3d 681, 683 (Tenn. 2006).
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-201 (2001) governs the statute of frauds requirement for this
transaction, and it provides, in part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a contract for sale of
goods for the price of five hundred dollars ($500) or more is not
enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing
or record sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made
between the parties and signed by the party against whom
enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker. A writing
or record is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a
term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under this
paragraph beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing or
record.
In this case, the bill of sale is a writing or record sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale was
made between the parties. In addition, all three parties participating in the transaction signed the bill
of sale, although only the signature of Mr. Reynolds was required in order for the bill of sale to be
enforceable against him.