State of Tennessee v. Heath Brent Clark
[…] So an effective sentence of 18 years as a Range II multiple offender. Analysis On appeal, Appellant first argues that “the more appropriate sentence in this case would be community corrections” because he did not harm any persons and committed the crimes as a result of his “drug addiction.” The State counters that Appellant has failed to show that the trial court incorrectly denied alternative sentencing. Alternative Sentencing In regards to alternative sentencing, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-102(5) provides as follows: In recognition that state prison capacities and the funds to build and maintain them are limited, convicted felons committing the most severe offenses, possessing criminal history evincing a clear disregard for the laws and morals of society, and evincing failure of past efforts at rehabilitation shall be given first priority regarding sentencing involving incarceration. A defendant who does not fall within this class of offenders “and who is an especially mitigated offender or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D or E felony should be considered as a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary.” T.C.A. § 40-35-102(6) (2006).1 In determining a defendant’s suitability for a non-incarcerative sentencing alternative, the court should consider whether: 1 The 2005 amendment removed the language that provided that the described offenders were presumptively eligible for alternative sentencing