IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] Ct. App. 1990)(no perm.
app. filed). But see Humana of Tenn. v. Tenn. Health Facilities Comm’n, 551 S.W.2d 664, 668
-3-
(Tenn. 1977); Goins v. Univ. of Tenn. Mem’l Research Ctr. and Hosp. at Knoxville, 821 S.W.2d 942,
945–46 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1991).
Shelby County is a home rule jurisdiction, and we acknowledge that Tennessee Code
Annotated Section 27-9-114(a)(2) exempts the Merit Board from the Uniform Administrative
Procedures Act (UAPA) contested case hearing procedures, which include specific requirements
regarding final orders and their contents. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-114(a)(2)(2000 & Supp.
2006) (providing that the contested case hearing procedures “shall not apply to . . . civil service
boards of counties organized under a home rule charter form of government”). Nonetheless, a
reviewing court must have sufficient information regarding the agency action to determine whether
that action comports with the law and to avoid substituting its judgment for that of the administrative
tribunal.