IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] 1994). “The basis for the motion is that the allegations contained in the complaint, considered alone
and taken as true, are insufficient to state a claim as a matter of law.” Id.; Stein v. Davidson Hotel,
945 S.W.2d 714, 716 (Tenn. 1997). In considering a trial court’s decision on a motion to dismiss,
therefore, we accept the factual allegations in the complaint as true and review the trial court’s legal
conclusions de novo with no presumption of correctness. Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d); Stein, 945 S.W.2d
at 716.
-10-
Ms. Piggee’s motion to dismiss is based on Tennessee Code Annotated § 28-2-110, which
states:
Any person having any claim to real estate or land of any kind, or to any legal or
equitable interest therein, the same having been subject to assessment for state and
county taxes, who and those through whom such person claims have failed to have
the same assessed and to pay any state and county taxes thereon for a period of more
than twenty (20) years, shall be forever barred from bringing any action in law or in
equity to recover the same, or to recover any rents or profits therefrom in any of the
courts of this state.
T.C.A. § 28-2-110(a) (2000). Thus, under section 28-2-110, one claiming an interest in real property
subject to state and county taxes who fails to pay such taxes for a period of twenty years may be
barred from bringing an action regarding the subject property.10