IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] Thus, we must
determine whether Ms. Piggee’s defense of adverse possession would, if proven, bar the instant
action. Cf. Young v. Barrow, 130 S.W.3d 59, 63 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003) (noting that a motion for
judgment on the pleadings is appropriate only when it appears that the non-moving party can prove
no set of facts in support of a claim that would entitle him or her to relief).
In response, Roy Brewer argues that Tennessee Code Annotated § 28-1-106 tolled the
requisite seven-year statute of limitations until Terry Moss, the youngest child of Betty Moss,
reached the age of eighteen. Section 28-1-106 provides that:
If the person entitled to commence an action is, at the time the cause of action
accrued, either within the age of eighteen (18) years, or of unsound mind, such
person, or such person's representatives and privies, as the case may be, may
commence the action, after the removal of such disability, within the time of
limitation for the particular cause of action, unless it exceeds three (3) years, and in
that case within three (3) years from the removal of such disability.
T.C.A. § 28-1-106 (2000). Under this statute, Roy Brewer maintains, the defense of adverse
possession fails as a matter of law because he filed his quiet title lawsuit within three years after
Terry Moss reached majority and his disability was removed.