STATE OF TENNESSEE, ex rel. MELINDA ROBINSON v. JESSIE
[…] Our review of the trial court’s conclusions of law
is de novo upon the record with no presumption of correctness accompanying the trial court’s
conclusions of law. Id.; Union Carbide Corp. v. Huddleston, 854 S.W.2d 87, 91 (Tenn. 1993).
A voluntary acknowledgment of paternity (“VAP”) serves as a mechanism by which
unmarried fathers may “legally establish their paternity without the intervention of the court.” State
ex rel. Parks v. Parks, No. W2005-00957- COA-R3-JV, 2006 WL 2032560, at *6 (Tenn. Ct. App.
Jul. 19, 2006) (quoting In re C.A.F., 114 S.W.3d 524, 528 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003).
T.C.A. § 24-7-113 states in pertinent part:
(a) A voluntary acknowledgment of paternity which is completed
under the provisions of § 68-3-203(g), § 68-3-302, or § 68-3-305(b)
or under similar provisions of another state or government shall
constitute a legal finding of paternity on the individual named as the
father of the child in the acknowledgment, subject to rescission as
provided in subsection (c). The acknowledgment, unless rescinded
pursuant to subsection (c), shall be conclusive of that father's
paternity without further order of the court.
(b)(1) A voluntary acknowledgment of paternity which is completed
under the provisions of § 68-3-203(g), § 68-3-302, or § 68-3-305(b),
or under similar provisions of another state or government, when
certified by the state registrar or other governmental entity
maintaining the record of the acknowledgment, or the copy of the
voluntary acknowledgment completed pursuant to § 68-3-302(e),
shall be a basis for establishing a support order without requiring any
further proceedings to establish paternity.
(2) An acknowledgment of paternity executed as described in
subdivision (b)(1) shall be entitled to full faith and credit in any
judicial or administrative proceeding in this state.
(3) No judicial or administrative proceedings are required, nor shall
any such proceedings be permitted, to ratify an unchallenged
acknowledgment of paternity in order to create the conclusive status
of the acknowledgment of paternity.
(c) A signatory to a voluntary acknowledgment shall be permitted to
rescind the voluntary acknowledgment at the earlier of:
(1) The completion and submission of a sworn statement refuting
the named father on a form provided by the state registrar. This form
-4-
must be filed in the office of vital records of the department of health
together with the fee required by the registrar within sixty (60) days
of the date of completion of the acknowledgment; or
(2) Within the sixty-day period following completion of the
acknowledgment, at any judicial or administrative proceeding during