State of Tennessee, ex rel Natalie L. Dancy v. Paul L. King
[…] From our review of the record, we conclude that the evidence preponderates against the juvenile court’s finding concerning fraud in the procurement of the VAP. Based upon the evidence presented at the hearing, we find that there is a substantial likelihood that Mother knowingly lied to Mr. King about her -6- lack of sexual contact with other persons and that she was at least reckless with regard to the truth in telling Mr. King that he was Son’s father. As such, Mr. King met his burden of establishing a substantial likelihood of fraud pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 24-7-113(e)(2). As previously noted, a VAP can only be challenged outside the five year statute of limitations where “the requested relief will not affect the interests of the child, the state, or any Title IV-D agency.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-7-113(e)(2).