State of Tennessee, ex rel Natalie L. Dancy v. Paul L. King
[…] State ex rel. Robinson v. Glenn, No. W2006-00557-COA-R3-JV, 2007 WL 1227377, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. Apr. 26, 2007); State ex rel. Parks v. Parks, No. W2005-00957-COA-R3-JV, 2006 WL 2032560, at *8 (Tenn. Ct. App. Jan. 19, 2006). Subsection (c) of the statute allows the VAP to be rescinded within sixty days of its completion under certain circumstances. Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-7-113(c). Alternatively, the VAP may be challenged within five years of its execution on the basis of “fraud, whether extrinsic or intrinsic, duress, or material mistake of fact.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-7-113(e)(1). Mr. King concedes that his challenge to the VAP came more than five years after its execution. However, the statute further provides that a challenge to a VAP “shall not be barred by the five (5) year statute of limitations where fraud in the procurement of the acknowledgment by the mother of the child is alleged and where the requested relief will not 3 We also note that Mr.