CITY OF MEMPHIS v. THE CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION OF THE
[…] hearing and can evaluate the witnesses as they testify, this Court gives the tribunal’s credibility
determinations great weight. Pruitt, 2005 WL 2043542, at *7. Moreover, the substantial and
material evidence standard does not justify reversal of an administrative decision only because the
evidence could also support another result. Martin v. Sizemore, 78 S.W.3d 249, 276 (Tenn. Ct.
App. 2001). Rather, we may reject an administrative determination only if a reasonable person
would necessarily arrive at a different conclusion based on the evidence. Id.
Likewise, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 4-5-322(h)(4) permits a reviewing court to
modify or reverse an administrative decision if it is “[a]rbitrary or capricious or characterized by
abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-
322(h)(4) (2005). A decision unsupported by substantial and material evidence is arbitrary and
capricious. City of Memphis v. Civil Serv. Comm’n, No. W2004-00091-SC-R3-CV, 2007
WL625374, at *5 (Tenn. Mar. 2, 2007). Yet, a clear error of judgment can also render a decision