State v. Jackson
[…] The state argues on appeal that Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-50-351(a) is a specific statute and that Tenn. Code Ann. § 40- -2- 7-118 is a general statute; therefore, the direction of the specific statute should control. However, because we reverse the trial court’s judgment on other grounds, we need not address the statutes’ respective natures of general or specific. 1 Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-207(a)(1) requires citations in lieu of arrest for certain violations of the motor vehicle statute, with certain exceptions not relevant to this case found in Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-207(f). Significant to our consideration, § 55-10-207(f) provides that its provisions “shall not supersede the provisions of § 40-7-118, nor shall they require the use of a traffic citation in lieu of arrest in any of the circumstances specified in § 4-7-118(c).” Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-17-118(c) lists certain exceptions to the general cite and release requirement of Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-17-118(b)(1).