State v. Jackson
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-50-351(a) (emphasis added). Thus, the state argued, Officer Thompson had the statutory right to arrest the defendant and the search of his vehicle incident to that arrest was legal. The defendant argued successfully at trial that the officer was required to issue him a citation in lieu of arrest pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-7-118(b) which states, in pertinent part, that “[a] peace officer who has arrested a person for the commission of a misdemeanor committed in [his] presence . . . shall issue a citation to the arrested person to appear in court in lieu of the continued custody and taking of the arrested person before a magistrate.” The state argues on appeal that Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-50-351(a) is a specific statute and that Tenn. Code Ann. § 40- -2- 7-118 is a general statute; therefore, the direction of the specific statute should control.