Glenda White v. Fort Sanders-Park West Medical Center
[…] We affirm the Trial Court’s grant of summary judgment on plaintiff’s breach of contract claims. Plaintiff alleges that she was retaliated against for her complaints of -4- understaffing/unsafe working conditions, and that she was ultimately constructively discharged for that reason, which was a violation of the Public Protection Act. The Trial Court found that the understaffing that plaintiff complained of did not constitute “illegal activities” as set forth in the Tennessee Public Protection Act, Tenn. Code Ann. §50-1-304(c), and that plaintiff was not fired but voluntarily resigned. The Tennessee Public Protection Act, codified at Tenn. Code Ann. §50-1-304, provides: (a) No employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities. * * * (c) As used in this section, "illegal activities" means activities which are in violation of the criminal or civil code of this state or the United States or any regulation intended to protect the public health, safety or welfare.