Rosalind Pruitt, Individually and as Mother and Next of Kin of Domonique Pruitt, a Minor v. City of Memphis
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff asserts, the evidence preponderates against the trial court’s finding that she failed to establish a prima facie case of negligence against the City. Pruitt’s negligence action was brought pursuant to the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act (“GTLA”). In pertinent part, the GTLA removes governmental immunity “for any injury caused by the dangerous or defective condition of any public building, structure, dam, reservoir or other public improvement owned and controlled by [a] governmental entity.” T.C.A. § 29-20-204(a) (2000). In accordance with common-law principles of premises liability, section 29-20-204 requires the plaintiff to prove “constructive and/or actual notice to the governmental entity of such condition.” T.C.A. § 29-20-204(b) (2000); Collins v. Metro. Gov’t of Nashville, No. 01A01-9607- CV-00339, 1997 WL 187312, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Apr. 18, 1997).