IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] trial court that the evidence would show that, while Domonique was in the hallway on the way to
the dressing room, she slipped and fell on “polished” and wet concrete.2 Counsel argued that the
evidence would show that the slippery and wet concrete floor constituted a dangerous and defective
condition created and maintained by the City.
As their first witness, Plaintiff called Domonique Pruitt. Domonique testified that on January
15, 2003, she arrived at the Lester Community Center around 2:00 p.m. to swim. She said that when
1
Plaintiff pled section 29-20-205 of the Tennessee Code Annotated as the basis of her claim. This section
provides that “[i]mmunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for injury proximately caused by a negligent
act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment,” subject to numerous exceptions. T.C.A. § 29-20-
205 (2000). At trial and on this appeal, however, Plaintiff argued that the injury was caused by a dangerous and defective
condition of which the City of M emphis had notice. Section 29-20-204 of the Tennessee Code Annotated governs the