Rosalind Pruitt, Individually and as Mother and Next of Kin of Domonique Pruitt, a Minor v. City of Memphis
[…] As their first witness, Plaintiff called Domonique Pruitt. Domonique testified that on January 15, 2003, she arrived at the Lester Community Center around 2:00 p.m. to swim. She said that when 1 Plaintiff pled section 29-20-205 of the Tennessee Code Annotated as the basis of her claim. This section provides that “[i]mmunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment,” subject to numerous exceptions. T.C.A. § 29-20- 205 (2000). At trial and on this appeal, however, Plaintiff argued that the injury was caused by a dangerous and defective condition of which the City of M emphis had notice.