State of Tennessee v. Gary M. Carter
[…] T.C.A. § 40-35-303(a) (2003) (For crimes occurring on or after June 7, 2005, a defendant is eligible for full probation if the imposed sentence is ten years or less). Full probation must be automatically considered by the trial court as a sentencing alternative whenever the defendant is eligible; however, just because the defendant is eligible he “is not automatically entitled to probation as a matter of law.” T.C.A. § 40-35-303(b), Sentencing Commission Comments. Tennessee Code -4- Annotated section 40-35-102(6) provides that a Class E felon, such as Defendant, “is presumed to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary.” Section 40-35-103(1) gives guidance as to what is considered “evidence to the contrary.”