C.S.C., ET AL. v. KNOX COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION, ET AL.
[…] available to assist the students. The evidence does not preponderate against a finding that the
instruction offered in the defendants’ 2004-2005 night program compares “as nearly as practicable”
to the instruction offered at a student’s regular school.
The plaintiffs also argue that the defendants’ 2004-2005 night program violates T.C.A. § 49-
6-3402(f)(2) by failing to provide “behavioral instruction.” Mr. Edwin Hedgepeth, the director of
secondary instruction for Knox County Schools, testified that the night program did not provide a
“behavioral skills” aspect in the curriculum. T.C.A. § 49-6-3402(f)(2), however, does not expressly
require that alternative schools must provide “behavioral instruction” in its curriculum. It states that
“[t]he state board of education shall provide a curriculum for alternative schools to ensure students
receive specialized attention needed to maximize student success.” As noted by the trial court,
-11-
T.C.A. § 49-6-3402(f)(2) requires the state board of education to provide a curriculum for alternative
schools; the statute does not place the onus on local boards of education to perform this task. The