C.S.C., ET AL. v. KNOX COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION, ET AL.
[…] effectuate the legislature’s intent. Generally, legislative intent shall
be derived from the plain and ordinary meaning of the statutory
language when a statute’s language is unambiguous. If a statute’s
-15-
language is expressed in a manner devoid of ambiguity, courts are not
at liberty to depart from the statute’s words. Accordingly, courts are
restricted to the “natural and ordinary” meaning of a statute unless an
ambiguity necessitates resorting elsewhere to ascertain legislative
intent.
Freeman v. Marco Transp. Co., 27 S.W.3d 909, 911 (Tenn. 2000) (citations omitted).
T.C.A. § 49-6-3402(a) requires that at least one alternative school be “established and
available for students in grades seven through twelve (7-12) who have been suspended or expelled.”
(Emphasis added). This provision is unambiguous. It requires local boards of education to make
at least one alternative school “available” to suspended and expelled students in grades 7-12. It does