C.S.C., ET AL. v. KNOX COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION, ET AL.
[…] by failing to implement a “formal due process policy” to follow when permanently dismissing
alternative education students from alternative schools. The trial court ruled that this issue was moot
in light of evidence that the defendants had implemented a policy whereby students receive notice
and an opportunity to be heard before being removed from alternative schools. The plaintiffs appear
to assert that the trial court erred in finding this issue to be moot because, as they argue, alternative
schools should be required to adhere to the formal procedures set forth in T.C.A. § 49-6-3401(c),5
5
T.C.A. § 49-6-3401(c) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) Except in an emergency, no principal, principal-teacher or assistant principal
shall suspend any student until that student has been advised of the nature of the
student’s misconduct, questioned about it, and allowed to give an explanation.
* * *
(4)(A) If, at the time of the suspension, the principal, principal-teacher or assistant
principal determines that an offense has been committed which would justify a
suspension for more than ten (10) days, such person may suspend a student
unconditionally for a specified period of time or upon such terms and conditions as
are deemed reasonable.
(B) The principal, principal-teacher or assistant principal shall immediately give
written or actual notice to the parent or guardian and the student of the right to
appeal the decision to suspend for more than ten (10) days. All appeals must be
filed, orally or in writing, within five (5) days after receipt of the notice and may be
(continued...)
-18-
i.e., the procedures that regular schools must adhere to once the determination is made that a
student’s conduct warrants suspension from their regular school. We also find this issue adverse to
the plaintiffs.
T.C.A. § 49-6-3402(c) provides that alternative education students are
subject to all rules appertaining [to the alternative school]. A
violation of such rules by a student may result in the student’s
removal from this school for the duration of the original suspension
or expulsion, but shall not constitute grounds for any extension
thereof. The final decision on such removal shall be made by the
chief administrator of the alternative school.
5
(...continued)
filed by the parent or guardian, the student or any person holding a teaching license
who is employed by the school system if requested by the student.
(C) T he appeal from this decision shall be to the board of education or to a
disciplinary hearing authority appointed by the board. The disciplinary hearing