BOBBY A. DAVIS v. HOWARD CARLTON, WARDEN
[…] We agree with the State. The petitioner alleges that he was originally indicted for aggravated
kidnapping and that the indictment was later amended, without his consent, to an indictment for
aggravated rape. However, there is nothing in the record to support these claims. In Summers, our
supreme court stressed that it is the petitioner who bears the burden of proving that he is entitled to
habeas corpus relief:
The habeas corpus statutes place the burden of proving entitlement to relief
upon the petitioner. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-109 provides in
pertinent part: “If, from the showing of the petitioner, the plaintiff would not be
entitled to any relief, the writ [of habeas corpus] may be refused. . . .” (Emphasis
added). . . . More recently, . . . we have reiterated that when a habeas corpus petition
fails to establish that a judgment is void, a trial court may dismiss the petition
without a hearing.
Summers, 212 S.W.3d at 260 (citations omitted).