JAVIER SOTO-HURTADO v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] In this appeal, the defendant argues that the aggravated rape indictment was insufficient
because it failed to allege whether the crime was committed by force or whether the crime was
accomplished due to mental incapacitation of the victim. He relies in part on Article I, § 9 of the
Tennessee Constitution, which guarantees that "in all criminal prosecutions, the accused [has] the
right . . . to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, and have a copy thereof. .
. ." Tenn. Const. art. I, § 9. He also relies upon Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-13-202,
which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and
concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a
person of common understanding to know what is intended, and with that degree of
certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper
judgment . . . .
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-13-202.
In response, the state asserts that the judgment of conviction is valid because there is no
legislative mandate to include a specific mens rea, even when intent is an essential element of the
offense. Although the state did not address the validity of alternative theories within the indictment,