Mark Grimes v. Tony Parker, Warden, State of Tennessee
[…] Such complaints are handled through the Administrative Procedures Act. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 4-5-101 to -325; see also Carroll v. Raney, 868 S.W.2d 721, 723 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993); Brigham v. Lack, 755 S.W.2d 469, 471 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1988). However, the general rule is not absolute. In State v. Henry, 946 S.W.2d 833 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1997), this court recognized unique circumstances which authorize a trial court to entertain requests for the declaration of proper pretrial jail credits. In our view, the petitioner’s case calls for similar relief. Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-23-101(c) provides that: -3- The trial court shall, at the time the sentence is imposed . . . render the judgment of the court so as to allow the defendant credit on the sentence for any period of time for which the defendant was committed and held . . . pending arraignment and trial. The defendant shall also receive credit on the sentence for the time served . . . subsequent to any conviction arising out of the original offense for which the defendant was tried. The awarding of these credits is mandatory. Stubbs v. State, 393 S.W.2d 150, 154 (Tenn. 1965). In Henry, this court determined that the facts of the case were unique, stating: Henry’s consecutive sentences were reversed on appeal.