Ingram v. Cendant Mobility Financial Corp.
[…] They argue that the Act was breached by Cendant when it provided unverified information to the plaintiffs and misrepresented the condition of the property. The TCPA authorizes [a]ny person who suffers an ascertainable loss of money or property, real, personal, or mixed, or any other article, commodity, or thing of value wherever situated, as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive act or practice declared to be unlawful by this part, [to] bring an action individually to recover actual damages. Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-109(a)(1) (2001). The TCPA does not define the phrase “unfair or deceptive act or practice,” but § 47-18-104(b) provides a list of specific examples. One of these examples is “[e]ngaging in any other act or practice which is deceptive to the consumer or to any other person.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(27) (Supp. 2005). The plaintiffs rely upon this broad catchall provision as well as Smith v. Scott Lewis Chevrolet, Inc., 843 S.W.2d 9, 12 (Tenn. Ct.