ALVIN KING v. SHELBY COUNTY GOVERNMENT CIVIL SERVICE
[…] applies to any employee who, through carelessness, inefficiency, or design, fails to implement the policy, goals, rules,
regulations, orders, training, and directives of the SCSO. W hen a violation poses a risk to the safety or security of the
public, fellow employees or inmates/detainees.
4
W e note that Mr. King was represented by counsel at this hearing.
-3-
2. Whether the trial court erred when it upheld a Civil Service
Commission’s decision that was not supported with substantial
evidence.
This is an appeal from the trial court's order denying Writ of Certiorari. T.C.A. § 27-8-101
(2000) provides:
The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law,
and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer
exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred,
or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no
other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy.
The court's review under such a writ is limited to whether the inferior board or tribunal
exceeded its jurisdiction or acted illegally, arbitrarily, or fraudulently. McCallen v. City of Memphis,
786 S.W.2d 633, 640 (Tenn.1990). The reviewing court does not re-weigh the evidence, but must