Alvin King v. Shelby County Government Civil Service Merit Board
[…] King was represented by counsel at this hearing. -3- 2. Whether the trial court erred when it upheld a Civil Service Commission’s decision that was not supported with substantial evidence. This is an appeal from the trial court's order denying Writ of Certiorari. T.C.A. § 27-8-101 (2000) provides: The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law, and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy. The court's review under such a writ is limited to whether the inferior board or tribunal exceeded its jurisdiction or acted illegally, arbitrarily, or fraudulently. McCallen v. City of Memphis, 786 S.W.2d 633, 640 (Tenn.1990).