GNEIWEK v. JACKSON-MADISON COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL
[…] (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001) (citing McDaniel v. CSX Transp., Inc., 955 S.W.2d 257, 263 (Tenn.
1997)). However, “[a]lthough the trial court has broad discretion in determining the
qualifications of expert witnesses and the admissibility of their testimony . . . [,] reversal of the
trial court’s discretion is appropriate where the trial court’s action is clearly erroneous or where
there has been an abuse of discretion.” Wilson v. Patterson, 73 S.W.3d 95, 102 (Tenn. Ct. App.
2001) (citations omitted).
3
Recovery was limited under the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-101
et seq.
-3-
Section 29-26-115 of the Tennessee Code sets forth a plaintiff’s burden in a medical
malpractice case, and provides as follows:
(a) In a malpractice action, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by evidence
as provided by subsection (b):
(1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the
profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the
community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community at the time
the alleged injury or wrongful action occurred;
(2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary and
reasonable care in accordance with such standard; and
(3) As a proximate result of the defendant’s negligent act or omission, the
plaintiff suffered injuries which would not otherwise have occurred.
(b) No person in a health care profession requiring licensure under the laws
of this state shall be competent to testify in any court of law to establish the facts
required to be established by subsection (a), unless the person was licensed to
practice in the state or a contiguous bordering state a profession or specialty which
would make the person’s expert testimony relevant to the issues in the case and had
practiced this profession or specialty in one (1) of these states during the year
preceding the date that the alleged injury or wrongful act occurred. . . .
....
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115 (Supp. 2005).
Proof regarding the “failure of a physician to adhere to an acceptable standard of care in
treating a patient must be by expert medical testimony.” Williams v. Baptist Mem’l Hosp., 193
S.W.3d 545, 553 (Tenn. 2006); Roberts, 73 S.W.3d at 113. “In order to qualify as an expert in a