Arnold Alphonso Bueno v. Pattie Lynette Bueno Todd
[…] Thus, Appellant’s due process rights as to notice were not violated. Third, Appellant argues that the chancery court violated her due process rights when it tried her for criminal contempt without a jury. In its opinion, the chancery court found Appellant guilty of criminal contempt based on section 36-5-104 of the Tennessee Code. Nothing in the record demonstrates that Appellant made a request for a jury trial on the criminal contempt charges or 2 Section 36-5-104 of the Tennessee Code states: (a) Any person, ordered to provide support and maintenance for a minor child or children, who fails to comply with the order or decree, may, in the discretion of the court, be punished by imprisonment in the county workhouse or county jail for a period not to exceed six (6) months. (b) No arrest warrant shall issue for the violation of any court order of support if such violation occurred during a period of time in which the obligor was incarcerated in any penal institution and was otherwise unable to comply with the order. (c) In addition to the sanction provided in subsection (a), the court shall have the discretion to require an individual who fails to comply with the order or decree of support and maintenance to remove litter from the state highway system, public playgrounds, public parks, or other appropriate locations for any prescribed period or to work in a recycling center or other appropriate location for any prescribed period of time in lieu of or in addition to any of the penalties otherwise provided; provided, however, that any person sentenced to remove litter from the state highway system, public playgrounds, public parks, or other appropriate locations or to work in a recycling center shall be allowed to do so at a time other than such person’s regular hours of employment. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-104 (2005). -5- waived in writing her right to a jury trial.