STATE OF TENNESSEE v. PHYLLIS MCCRARY, ET AL.
[…] Respondents willfully abandoned their children, and that their parental rights should be terminated
-9-
on that ground. However, since T.C.A. § 36-1- 113(c) allows for termination of parental rights if
any one of the grounds outlined in T.C.A. § 36-1-113(g) is found by clear and convincing evidence,
we will next address whether there is clear and convincing evidence to support termination on the
ground of substantial noncompliance or persistence of conditions.
B. Substantial Noncompliance with the Permanency Plan2
T.C.A. § 37-2-403 outlines the requirements of any permanency plan and the consequences
of substantial noncompliance by a parent, and reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
(2)(A) The permanency plan for any child in foster care shall include
a statement of responsibilities between the parents, the agency and the
caseworker of such agency. Such statements shall include the
responsibilities of each party in specific terms and shall be reasonably
related to the achievement of the goal specified in subdivision (a)(1).
* * *
(C) Substantial noncompliance by the parent with the statement of
responsibilities provides grounds for the termination of parental
rights, notwithstanding other statutory provisions for termination of
parental rights, and notwithstanding the failure of the parent to sign