BETTY POTTER, ET AL. v. FORD MOTOR COMPANY
[…] Brown, 181 S.W.3d at 278; Hood v. Roadtec, Inc., 785 S.W.2d 359, 363
(Tenn. Ct. App. 1990). But while we have no quarrel with the outcome of the Martin case, we do
not believe its statement quoted and relied upon by Ford accurately reflects the current state of
Tennessee products liability law.
In her amended complaint, Ms. Potter elected to abandon her theory that the Ford Escort was
“unreasonably dangerous” and proceeded upon the theories that it was in a “defective condition” and
that Ford was negligent in its design and manufacture of the car. “Defective condition” is defined
at T.C.A. § 29-28-102(b) as “a condition of a product that renders it unsafe for normal or
anticipatable handling and consumption.” The essence of Ms. Potter’s theory, as stated in her
amended complaint, was that the Ford Escort “was defective when put to a use reasonably
anticipated in that [t]he seat was designed and manufactured of inadequate strength to prevent its
collapse in a foreseeable collision.”
At trial, Ms.