State of Tennessee v. Tino Vernell Rodgers (A Minor)
[…] While counsel for Rodgers noted at oral argument that Rodgers remained subject to supervision following his release and could conceivably face re- incarceration during that period of time, Rodgers attained his nineteenth birthday on May 9, 2006. Upon reaching this milestone, he no longer faces the risk of future incarceration for his juvenile offenses. See TENN . CODE ANN . § 37-1-103(c) (2005) (noting that the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, absent other dispositions not applicable here, will continue until the child reaches the age of nineteen); see also id. § 37-1-131(a)(4) (stating that, if the juvenile court deems a child to be a delinquent child, the court may “commit the child to [DCS], which commitment shall not extend past the child’s nineteenth birthday”). Thus, this is not an instance where the injured party could be subjected to further confinement in the future if an exception to the mootness doctrine were not -8- applied. Cf. State ex rel.