State of Tennessee v. Tino Vernell Rodgers (A Minor)
[…] T EN N . C O D E A N N . § 37-1-137(a)(1)(A) (2005). “The department may place the child in a suitable state institution, foster home or group home, or the department may purchase services from any agency, public or private, that is authorized by law to receive or provide care or services for children.” Id. § 37-1- 137(a)(1)(B)(5). 6 The Act, codified at section 37-1-301 et seq. of the Tennessee Code, provides as follows: A juvenile in the custody of [DCS] pursuant to a commitment by a juvenile court of this state may petition for post-commitment relief under this part at any time after the