STATE OF TENNESSEE, )
[…] It is, therefore, ordered that the motion to
dismiss be overruled. The court reserves judgment
on the issues of law presented the motion pending
the final disposition of this appeal.
Both appellant and the State of Tennessee have presented
issues; however, we are of the opinion that the resolution of the
State's issue of "[whether] the circuit court's orders entered in
this case are void because the circuit court lacked subject-matter
jurisdiction to hear an appeal from an interlocutory order of the
juvenile court" is dispositive of this case.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-133(a) provides: "An
order of disposition or other adjudication in a proceeding under
this part is not a conviction of crime and does not impose any
civil disability...." Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-133(a)(1991); see
also State v. Womack, 591 S.W.2d 437, 442 (Tenn. App. 1979).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-159 provides that the circuit
court has jurisdiction to hear appeals of final orders rendered by