MICHAEL LINDSEY v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] If a prior
petition has been filed which was resolved on the merits by a court of competent jurisdiction, any
second or subsequent petition shall be summarily dismissed.” Id. § 40-30-102(c). This being the
petitioner’s third petition for post-conviction relief, it is procedurally barred.
Finally, even if the petition for post-conviction relief was not procedurally barred, the
petitioner would not be entitled to post-conviction relief. As indicated, the petitioner’s sentence was
imposed in February 1989. The petitioner relies on Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-112
-2-
to support his claim that he should have been sentenced under the 1989 Act. Code section 39-11-112
provides:
Whenever a penal statute or penal legislative act of the state is repealed or
amended by a subsequent legislative act, the offense, as defined by the statute or act
being repealed or amended, committed while the statute or act was in full force and
effect shall be prosecuted under the act or statute in effect at the time of the
commission of the offense. Except as provided under the provisions of § 40-35-117,
in the event the subsequent act provides for a lesser penalty, any punishment imposed
shall be in accordance with the subsequent act.
Id. § 39-11-112. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-117 provides that “any person sentenced
on or after November 1, 1989, for an offense committed between July 1, 1982 and November 1,
1989, shall be sentenced under the provisions of this chapter.” Id. § 40-35-117. Although the