MICHAEL LINDSEY v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] Code section 39-11-112
provides:
Whenever a penal statute or penal legislative act of the state is repealed or
amended by a subsequent legislative act, the offense, as defined by the statute or act
being repealed or amended, committed while the statute or act was in full force and
effect shall be prosecuted under the act or statute in effect at the time of the
commission of the offense. Except as provided under the provisions of § 40-35-117,
in the event the subsequent act provides for a lesser penalty, any punishment imposed
shall be in accordance with the subsequent act.
Id. § 39-11-112. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-117 provides that “any person sentenced
on or after November 1, 1989, for an offense committed between July 1, 1982 and November 1,
1989, shall be sentenced under the provisions of this chapter.” Id. § 40-35-117. Although the
petitioner committed his crime between July 1, 1982, and November 1, 1989, he was sentenced
before November 1, 1989. Under the plain language of the statute, he was not entitled to sentencing
under the 1989 Act.