CHARLES C. WILEY v. CLARENCE WILLIAMS, ET AL.
[…] issue, then the time will be ripe for summary judgment in Defendants’ favor. If, however, the
Probate Court rules that Mr. Wiley owns the property, then our declination to apply the prior suit
pending doctrine at this juncture will afford him his “day in court” and the opportunity to have his
claims heard.
-6-
B. Claim for Unliquidated Damages for Personal Injury
The trial court ruled that it lacked jurisdiction to hear Mr. Wiley’s Claim Number 5 for his
alleged injuries resulting from the alleged rape of his mother by Clarence Williams, pursuant to
T.C.A. § 16-11-102, which provides:
(a) The chancery court has concurrent jurisdiction, with the circuit
court, of all civil causes of action, triable in the circuit court, except
for unliquidated damages for injuries to person or character, and
except for unliquidated damages for injuries to property not resulting
from a breach of oral or written contract; and no demurrer for want of
jurisdiction of the cause of action shall be sustained in the chancery
court, except in the cases excepted.
(b) Any suit in the nature of the cases excepted above brought in the
chancery court, where objection has not been taken by a plea to the
jurisdiction, may be transferred to the circuit court of the county, or
heard and determined by the chancery court upon the principles of a
court of law.
[Emphasis added].
We agree with the Chancery Court that this claim is one for unliquidated damages for an
alleged personal injury, and therefore it did not have jurisdiction. However, in the case of Flowers
v.