State of Tennessee v. Larry Davis
[…] Phillip L. Joslin, No. 01-C-01-9005-CC-00116, 1990 WL 199900 (Tenn. Crim. App., Nashville, Dec. 13, 1990)). Because the indictment did not list any of the other locations designated by statute, the trial court, in its charge to the jury, charged only that the Defendant could be convicted of DUI if the act occurred on a public road or highway. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-401(a) (additional proscribed locations include “any streets or alleys, or while on the premises of any shopping center, trailer park or any apartment house complex, or any other premises which is generally frequented by the public at large”). Specifically, the Defendant asserts that the apartment complex parking lot where he and his vehicle were found does not qualify as public road or highway and that, therefore, the evidence is insufficient to sustain his conviction.