RANDALL CARVER v. TONY PARKER, WARDEN
[…] Church at 857. In this
case, Petitioner first filed his petition in the Lake County Circuit Court while he was still
incarcerated in Lake County for Tennessee convictions. During the pendency of his appeals,
Petitioner was paroled from Tennessee and transferred to the State of Kentucky to serve a sentence
there. The trial court dismissed the petition determining, inter alia, that it was filed in the improper
venue. On appeal, Petitioner asks this Court to transfer his habeas corpus petition to the county of
conviction, Sumner County.
T.C.A. § 29-21-105 mandates venue for habeas corpus actions: “The application should be
made to the court or judge most convenient in point of distance to the applicant, unless a sufficient
reason be given in the petition for not applying to such court or judge.” At the time Petitioner
initially filed his petition, it was filed in the proper court under T.C.A. § 29-21-105 because
Petitioner was, at that time, incarcerated in Lake County and the petition was filed in Lake County.
Id.