State of Tennessee, ex rel. Gwender L. Taylor v. Ian W. Taylor, Sr.
[…] Id. This Court has applied the same rationale to apply Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 15.02 to parental rights termination cases in juvenile court. In re W.B. IV, Nos. M2004-00999-COA-R3- PT, M2004-01572-COA-R3-PT, 2005 Tenn. App. LEXIS 262, at *43 n.24 (Tenn. Ct. App. Apr. 29, 2005). We find the same rationale to apply in this case as well. From our review of the Tennessee Rules of Juvenile Procedure and the Rules Regulating Practice and Procedure in the Juvenile Court, this Court finds no rule applicable to the effective entry -2- or validity of judgments.1 Pursuant to section 37-1-104(d)(1)(A) of the Tennessee Code, juvenile courts have concurrent jurisdiction “with other courts having the jurisdiction to order support for minor children.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-104(d)(1)(A) (2005). While Tennessee law does not confer exclusive jurisdiction for child support actions to any court, see, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 16- 10-101 to -112 (1994); Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 16-11-101 to -114 (1994); Tenn.