IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] involved in the case.
(b) Any minimum contact relevant to a child’s being born out
of wedlock that meets constitutional standards shall be sufficient to
establish the jurisdiction of the courts of Tennessee over the parents
for an action under this chapter. Any conduct in Tennessee that
results in conception of a child born out of wedlock shall be deemed
sufficient contact to submit the parents to the jurisdiction of the
courts of Tennessee for action under this chapter.
If a trial court has jurisdiction pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-307, then upon
establishing the parentage of the child, Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-311(a)(11) requires the trial court
to make a determination regarding child support. More specifically, the trial court is required to
make a “[d]etermination of child support pursuant to chapter 5 of this title.”
As recently noted by our Supreme Court in Osborn v. Marr, 127 S.W.3d 737 (Tenn.
2004):
-3-
Subject matter jurisdiction involves a court's lawful authority to
adjudicate a particular controversy. Northland Ins. Co. v. State, 33
S.W.3d 727, 729 (Tenn. 2000). Tennessee's courts derive subject