State of Tennessee v. Justin Mathis
[…] P. 36(a); Tenn. R. Crim. P. 52(a). D. Criminal Responsibility Instruction Next, the appellant claims that the trial court erred by instructing the jury on criminal responsibility for the conduct of another because no other individuals were charged or even accused of the crime. The State argues that the trial court properly instructed the jury. We agree with the State. “A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by the person’s own conduct, by the conduct of another for which the person is criminally responsible, or by both.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-401(a). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-402(2) provides that an appellant is criminally responsible for the actions of another when, “[a]cting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, [the appellant] solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense.” The appellant must “‘in some way associate himself with the venture, act with knowledge that an offense is to be committed, and share in the criminal intent of the principal in the first degree.’” State v. Maxey, 898 S.W.2d 756, 757 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994) (quoting Hembree v.