KENNETH B. WHITE v. DR. WILLIAM BACON, ET AL.
[…] Kelley
v. Middle Tenn. Emergency Physicians, P.C., 133 S.W.3d 587, 591 (Tenn.2004). The Court reviews
the record de novo with no presumption of correctness below. Kelley, 133 S.W.3d at 591. Summary
judgment is appropriate where the moving party demonstrates that there are no genuine issues of
material fact and that judgment may be rendered as a matter of law. Tenn.R.Civ.P. 56.04.
The burden of proof a plaintiff must meet in order to maintain a cause of action for medical
malpractice is outlined in Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-115(a), which states:
(a) In a malpractice action, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by evidence
as provided by subsection (b):
(1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and
the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which
the defendant practices or in a similar community at the time the alleged injury or
wrongful action occurred;
(2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary and
reasonable care in accordance with such standard; and
(3) As a proximate result of the defendant's negligent act or omission, the plaintiff
suffered injuries which would not otherwise have occurred.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115(a).
In this case, Dr. Coble filed a motion for summary judgment on June 15, 2004, attaching
the affidavit of Dr. Donald Boatright. Dr. Boatright’s affidavit provided:
3. In my opinion, within a reasonable degree of medical certainty, Dr. Coble
and the other health care providers complied with the standard of
acceptable professional practice in their care and treatment of this plaintiff.
4. Within a reasonable degree of medical certainty, nothing that Dr. Coble or
any other of the health care providers did or did not do caused the plaintiff
any harm which would not otherwise have occurred to this plaintiff.
Dr. Coble’s motion and Dr. Boatright’s attached affidavit therefore affirmatively negated two
essential elements of White’s medical malpractice claim. Once a party moving for summary