KENNETH B. WHITE v. DR. WILLIAM BACON, ET AL.
[…] The Court first notes that the plaintiff did not respond to the defendants’
statement of undisputed facts as required by Tenn. R. Civ. Pro. 56.03. There is
therefore no question that Defendant Ramakrishaiah was a physician’s assistant
employed by the State of Tennessee during the relevant time period. The defendants
correctly assert that they are immune from suit in this Court regarding the plaintiff’s
claims of negligently failing to follow certain post-surgery medical instructions and
of liability for the plaintiff’s slip and fall. Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-13-102(a) states,
in relevant part:
No court in the state shall have any power, jurisdiction, or authority
to entertain any suit against the state, or against any officer of the
state acting by the authority of the state, with a view to reach the state,
its treasury, funds, or property, and all such suits shall be dismissed
as to the state or such officers, on motion, plea, or demurrer of the
law officer of the state, or counsel employed for the state.
Moreover, the General Assembly explicitly has granted the Tennessee Claims
Commission exclusive jurisdiction to hear claims of this ilk against state employees.
See Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-8-307.
The defendants’ motion for summary judgment is granted, and the claims