DON DAUGHERTY v. SONY ELECTRONICS, INC., ET AL.
[…] deceptive acts or practices with the capacity to deceive consumers as
to material facts within the meaning of the … [TCPA].
54. The standardized advertising, and written promotional
materials and all other written promotional efforts undertaken by
Defendants constitute public and commercial statements made in
-10-
connection with the sale of a product, which include statements which
are untrue or misleading, and which are known by Defendants, or by
the exercise of reasonable care should have been known, to be untrue
or misleading, in violation of the … [TCPA].…
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(a) provides that “[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices
affecting the conduct of any trade or commerce constitute unlawful acts or practices and are Class
B misdemeanors.” The next subsection, subsection (b), lists forty acts or practices which are to be
considered unfair and deceptive under the Act. However, prior to setting forth the forty specific acts
or practices which are considered unlawful, the introduction to subsection (b) states that the