Deborah Jaime v. American Water Heater Company
[…] Byrd v. Hall, 847 S.W.2d 208, 210-11 (Tenn. 1993). In light of this deferential review, we note that the opponent of the motion may not rest upon mere allegations or denials as set forth in the party’s pleadings, but “must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial.” Tenn. R. Civ. P. 56.06 (emphasis added). IV. The Tennessee Workers’ Compensation Law, specifically Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-114(a) (2005), provides that “[n]o contract or agreement, written or implied, or rule, regulation or other device” can operate to relieve any employer of its obligations under the workers’ compensation scheme. The Supreme Court has stated that this statute implicitly creates a cause of action for retaliatory discharge when an employee is terminated for exercising his or her rights under the Act. Clanton v.