Brandilyn Wilkinson v. Life Ems Ambulance
[…] Plaintiff argues that the trial court improperly made conclusions as to disputed facts and failed to view the evidence in a light most favorable to plaintiff. Plaintiff further maintains that she established a prima facie case of retaliatory discharge under the WDCA. Finally, plaintiff contends that she stated a cognizable cause of action for retaliatory termination based on the requested payment of no-fault insurance benefits. With respect to the WDCA, MCL 418.301(13), provides: A person shall not discharge an employee or in any manner discriminate against an employee because the employee filed a complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted a proceeding under this act or because of the exercise by the employee on behalf of himself or herself or others of a right afforded by this act. In Cuddington v United Health Servs, Inc, 298 Mich App 264, 275; 826 NW2d 519 (2012), this Court observed: To establish a prima facie case of retaliation under the WDCA, an employee who has suffered a work-related injury must present evidence: (1) that the employee asserted a right to obtain