Marsha Garcia v. Rose Laskowski
[…] Dunbar v Mental Health Dep’t, 197 Mich App 1, 6, 495 NW2d 152 (1992). “Initially, the Act did not contain a retaliatory-discharge cause of action . . . [but] [i]n 1981 PA 200, the Legislature codified a cause of action for retaliatory discharge by amending the WDCA and adding MCL 418.301(11), which was later reclassified as MCL 418.301(13).” Cuddington v United Health Services, Inc, 298 Mich App 264, 272; 826 NW2d 519 (2012) (quotation marks and citations omitted). MCL 418.301(13) provides as follows: A person shall not discharge an employee or in any manner discriminate against an employee because the employee filed a complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted a proceeding under this act or because of the exercise by the employee on behalf of himself or herself or others of a right afforded by this act. “A cause of action seeking damages from an employer who violates the worker’s compensation act . . . sounds in tort. . . .” Phillips v Butterball Farms Co, 448 Mich 239, 248- 249; 531 NW2d 144 (1995). ii.