State of Tennessee v. Alton Tappan
[…] SENTENCING At the sentencing hearing in the present case, the defense conceded that for purposes of the aggravated burglary conviction, a class C felony, the defendant qualified as a Range III, persistent offender, see T.C.A. § 40-35-107(a)(1) (2006) (persistent offender is a defendant who has received “[a]ny combination of five (5) or more prior felony convictions within the conviction class or higher, or within the next two (2) lower felony classes”), and that for purposes of the Class D theft conviction, the defendant qualified as a career offender, see id. § 40-35-108(a)(3) (career offender is a defendant who has received “[a]t least six (6) prior felony convictions of any classification if the defendant’s conviction offense is a Class D or E felony”). Accordingly, the sentencing range for the aggravated burglary was 10 to 15 years, and the sentence for the theft was statutorily set at 12 years. See id. §§ 40-35-108(c), -112(c)(3).