State of Tennessee v. Alton Tappan
[…] The jury could reasonably infer from the evidence that the defendant was one of the men who broke into Ms. Morales’s apartment. This court is not at liberty to reevaluate that assessment, and we hold that the evidence was legally sufficient to support the defendant’s conviction for aggravated burglary. SENTENCING At the sentencing hearing in the present case, the defense conceded that for purposes of the aggravated burglary conviction, a class C felony, the defendant qualified as a Range III, persistent offender, see T.C.A. § 40-35-107(a)(1) (2006) (persistent offender is a defendant who has received “[a]ny combination of five (5) or more prior felony convictions within the conviction class or higher, or within the next two (2) lower felony classes”), and that for purposes of the Class D theft conviction, the defendant qualified as a career offender, see id. § 40-35-108(a)(3) (career offender is a defendant who has received “[a]t least six (6) prior felony convictions of any classification if the defendant’s conviction offense is a Class D