Byron C. Wells v. A. C. Wharton, Jr.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-506(a). This statute, however, does not mention the manner in which the custodian of the record may present the record to the citizen. See Id. § 10-7-506 (2005). In addition, section 10-7-121 of the Tennessee Code sets forth the requirements a custodian of records must meet if he or she decides to maintain the public records -9- by computer. Id. § 10-7-121. Under this section, in order for a custodian to maintain a public record on computer, the custodian must be able to provide “a paper copy of the information when needed or when requested by a member of the public.” Id. § 10-7-121(a)(1)(D). Further, the section provides that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to require the government official to sell or provide the media upon which such information is stored or maintained.” Id. § 10-7-121(a)(2). Allowing a custodian of records to choose the manner in which he or she presents public records to citizens is not unreasonable so long as that manner does not distort the record or inhibit access to that record.