State of Tennessee v. Mark A. Schiefelbein
[…] GARY W. WADE, P.J., not participating. David L. Raybin, Nashville, Tennessee (on motion for new trial and on appeal); and Patrick Johnson, Nashville, Tennessee (at trial), for the Appellant, Mark A. Schiefelbein. Robert E. Cooper, Jr., Attorney General & Reporter; Benjamin A. Ball, Assistant Attorney General; Ronald L. Davis, District Attorney General; and Mary Katharine White, Assistant District Attorney General, for the Appellee, State of Tennessee. OPINION On November 12, 2002, the Williamson County Grand Jury indicted the defendant on three counts of child rape, see T.C.A.2 § 39-13-522 (2006) (“Rape of a child is the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim, if such victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age.”), seven counts of aggravated sexual battery, see id. § 39-13- 504(a)(4) (“Aggravated sexual battery is unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim accompanied by any of the following circumstances: . . . (4) The victim is less than thirteen (13) years of