Joseph Jackson, Jr. v. State of Tennessee
[…] Archer v. State, 851 S.W.2d 157, 164 (Tenn. 1993). In contrast, a voidable judgment is “one which is facially valid and requires the introduction of proof beyond the face of the record or judgment to establish its invalidity.” Taylor, 995 S.W.2d at 83; see State v. Richie, 20 S.W.3d 624, 633 (Tenn. 2000). In the case under submission, the Petitioner asserts that he is entitled to habeas corpus relief because the trial court was without authority or jurisdiction to sentence him based on two statutes. First, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-12-106(a) states, “a person may not be convicted of more than one (1) of the offenses of criminal attempt, solicitation or conspiracy for conduct designed to commit or culminate in the commission of the same offense.” The Petitioner claims this statute prevents him from being convicted for the attempted murder of both Maxwell and Taylor. We cannot agree with the Petitioner’s reading of the statute.