Joseph Jackson, Jr. v. State of Tennessee
[…] (citations omitted)); McLaney v. Bell, 59 S.W.3d 90, 91 (Tenn. 2001) (“We hold that if the face of the judgment or the record of the underlying proceedings shows that the concurrent sentence is illegal, such sentence creates a void judgment for which habeas corpus relief is available.”). The Petitioner also claims that the criminal attempt statute prohibits two convictions based on the fact that the Petitioner had only the specific intent to kill Maxwell, not Taylor. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-12-101(a) states: A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense: (1) Intentionally engages in action or causes a result that would constitute an offense if the circumstances surrounding the conduct were as the person believes them to be; (2) Acts with intent to cause a result that is an element of the offense, and believes the conduct will cause the result without further conduct on the person’s part; or (3) Acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step towards the commission of the offense. Subsection (1) of the criminal attempt statute addresses the classic situation where a pickpocket attempts to steal a wallet. The pickpocket puts his hand in the jacket pocket of a passerby, only to find there is no wallet there.