STATE OF TENNESSEE v. RONNIE R. CHARLESTON
[…] Offender.” However, upon further questioning by the court, the state acknowledged it made a
mistake and contended that the defendant’s additional convictions placed him as a “Range Three
[O]ffender.” The court paused the proceedings in order to procure certified copies of the additional
convictions that were listed on the state’s notice. After obtaining the copies of these convictions,
the court found that the defendant had five prior C felonies; and therefore, the defendant was a Range
III, persistent offender.
Upon review, we note that Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-202(a) provides that
“[i]f the district attorney general believes that a defendant should be sentenced as a multiple,
persistent or career offender, the district attorney general shall file a statement thereof with the court
and defense counsel not less than ten (10) days before trial.” See also Tenn. R. Crim. P. 12.3. If
notice is filed late or is filed timely but is otherwise defective, the defendant must show prejudice
before the notice will be rendered ineffective. See State v. Carter, 121 S.W.3d 579, 585 (Tenn.
-10-
2003) (citing State v.