State of Tennessee v. Daniel Wade Wilson
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-403(a). He argues that the proof presented could have supported a finding that he knowingly furnished substantial assistance in the robbery of the victim, but lacked the intent to rob the victim. The state argues that an instruction on facilitation was unwarranted because the evidence showed that the Defendant and Christein intended to attack and rob the victim. Especially aggravated robbery is defined in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-403 as “robbery as defined in Section 39-13-401: (1) accomplished with a deadly weapon; and (2) where the victim suffers serious bodily injury.” Robbery is defined in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-401 as the “intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-103 provides that “(a) person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.”