State of Tennessee v. Daniel Wade Wilson
[…] Especially aggravated robbery is defined in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-403 as “robbery as defined in Section 39-13-401: (1) accomplished with a deadly weapon; and (2) where the victim suffers serious bodily injury.” Robbery is defined in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-401 as the “intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-103 provides that “(a) person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.” In addition, “[a] person is criminally responsible for the facilitation of a felony if, knowing that another intends to commit a specific felony, . . . the person knowingly furnishes substantial assistance in the commission of the felony.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-403(a) (1997).