State of Tennessee v. Marcellus Hurt
[…] He attempted to flee a third time when approached by police near Sam’s Club. Additionally, the Appellant was found to be in possession of items belonging to Brittany Palmer which were taken from Josh Webb’s vehicle. Moreover, the stolen compact disc players were found in Garland’s car. This evidence, in addition to Garland’s testimony at trial that the Appellant broke into the vehicles and removed the compact disc players, is clearly sufficient to support the convictions for burglary of a vehicle. b. Possession of Burglary Tools Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-701 (2003) provides that “[a] person who possesses any tool, machine or implement with intent to use the same, or allow the same to be used, to commit any burglary, commits a Class A misdemeanor.” Relying upon State v. Michael Wayne Belcher, No. 2001-00515-CCA-R3-CV (Tenn. Crim. App. at Knoxville, Apr. 22, 2002), the -4- Appellant asserts that the evidence presented was not sufficient to support his conviction.