State of Tennessee v. Marcellus Hurt
[…] State v. Matthews, 805 S.W.2d 776, 779 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1990). However, as in the case of direct evidence, the weight to be given circumstantial evidence and “the inferences to be drawn from such evidence, and the extent to which the circumstances are consistent with guilt and inconsistent with innocence, are questions primarily for the jury.” Marable v. State, 313 S.W.2d 451, 457 (Tenn. 1958) (citations omitted). a. Burglary of a Vehicle -3- The Appellant was convicted of two counts of burglary of a vehicle. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-402(a)(4) (2003) states, in relevant part, that: “[a] person commits burglary who, without the effective consent of the property owner: . . . (4) [e]nters any . . . passenger car . . . with intent to commit a felony, theft or assault or commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft or assault.” The Appellant’s entire argument with regard to this issue is as follows: The evidence was insufficient for the jury to convict Appellant of either count of Vehicle Burglary. No person other than Dennis Garland claimed to see Appellant break into the victims’ vehicles.