Louis Tyrone Robinson v. State of Tennessee
[…] State, No. W1999-01731- CCA-R3-PC (Tenn. Crim. App. at Jackson, Mar. 23, 2000). Neither the Post-Conviction Procedure Act nor the Rules of the Supreme Court permit this court to suspend the statutory requirements. Id. Accordingly, this court is without jurisdiction to entertain the appeal. Nonetheless, we acknowledge that, even had an application been properly filed, the application would fail on its merits. While the Post-Conviction Procedure Act permits the filing of a motion to reopen a first petition, the grounds for reopening a post-conviction petition are very narrow. T.C.A. § 40-30-117(a). The statute provides: (a) A petitioner may file a motion in the trial court to reopen the first post-conviction petition only if the following applies: (1) The claim in the motion is based upon a final ruling of an appellate court establishing a constitutional right that was not recognized as existing at the time of trial, if retrospective application of that right is required. . . .; or (2) The claim in the motion is based upon new scientific evidence establishing that such petitioner is actually innocent of the offense or offenses for which the petitioner was convicted; or 5 Tenn. R. App. P. 4(d) provides that a notice of appeal filed prior to the entry of judgment or an order, although filed prematurely, will be considered timely.