RANGE v. McMINN COUNTY COMMISSION, ET AL.
[…] IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
AT KNOXVILLE
July 12, 2005 Session
LINDA KISSELL d/b/a FULL MOON SPORTS BAR AND DRIVING
RANGE v. McMINN COUNTY COMMISSION, ET AL.
Chancery Court for McMinn County
No. 22093 Jerri S. Bryant, Chancellor
No. E2004-02938-COA-R3-CV - FILED AUGUST 19, 2005
Charles D. Susano, Jr., concurring.
I agree with the result reached by the majority. I write separately to point out that the
applicable statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-5-105, expressly provides that an application for a beer
permit “shall disclose” that “no . . . person to be employed . . . has been convicted of any violation
of the laws [pertaining to beer or other alcoholic beverages] or any crime involving moral turpitude
within the past ten (10) years.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-5-105(c)(7). In addition to this requirement
pertaining to the contents of the application, Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-5-105(b), dealing with what “an
applicant must establish,” contains a proof requirement using the same language. See Tenn. Code
Ann. § 57-5-105(b)(4).