CITY OF NEW JOHNSONVILLE v. KEVIN E. HANDLEY, ET AL.
[…] Our independent review of the law applicable to the present case reveals that the trial court
applied an incorrect legal standard when granting partial summary judgment to the Appellees in this
case. Stated differently, to ascertain if the Taxpayers in the instant case have standing, we need not
determine if land owned by a municipality constitutes “public funds” as the parties suggest in their
briefs.
The Taxpayers alleged in their complaint that the land transaction between the City and
Councilman Handley violated provisions in the City Charter as well as section 12-4-101(a)(1) of the
Tennessee Code. Section 12-4-101(a)(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
It is unlawful for any officer, committee member, director, or other
person whose duty it is to vote for, let out, overlook, or in any manner
to superintend any work or any contract in which any municipal
corporation, county, state, development district, utility district, human
resource agency, or other political subdivision created by statute shall
or may be interested, to be directly interested in any such contract.
“Directly interested” means any contract with the official personally
or with any business in which the official is the sole proprietor, a
-24-
partner, or the person having the controlling interest. “Controlling
interest” includes the individual with the ownership or control of the