CITY OF NEW JOHNSONVILLE v. KEVIN E. HANDLEY, ET AL.
[…] creating new causes of action.
Priva te citizens have rarely been given standing to bring suit to challenge
the actions o f public officials. Metropolitan Government ex rel. Anderson v.
Fulton, 701 S.W.2d 597 , 601 (Tenn. 19 85). Thus, in the absence of legislative
authority, a priva te citizen must demonstrate either a special interest, status or
wrong not com mon to the public as a whole or that the proper public officials have
not taken remed ial action after being called up on to do so. See Bennett v. Stutts,
(continued...)
-29-
Section 29-35-101 of the Tennessee Code provides, in relevant part, as follows:
An action lies in the name of the state against the person or
corporation offending, in the following cases:
23
(...continued)
521 S.W .2d 5 75, 5 76 (Tenn. 19 75); Badge tt v. Rog ers, 222 Tenn. 374, 379, 436
S.W.2d 292 , 294 (1968); Bayless v. K nox County, 199 Tenn. 268, 274, 286 S.W.2d
579, 582 (1955); and State ex rel. Vaughn v. King, 653 S.W .2d 727, 729 (Tenn. Ct.
App. 198 2).