CITY OF NEW JOHNSONVILLE v. KEVIN E. HANDLEY, ET AL.
[…] Councilman Handley, providing:
1. FINDING: Apparent conflict of interest
Two city councilmen had apparent direct conflicts of
interest between their official duties and personal
interests. The City purchased goods and services
3
Pursuant to its mortgage with the H andleys, Un ion P lanters took a se curity interest in the D eed of Trust to
secure the mortgage. As further security for the mortgage, the Handleys also executed an Assignment of Leases and
Rents in favor of Union P lanters.
-3-
from two councilmen as well as conveying a 32-acre
tract of land to one of them. Section 12-4-101(a)(1),
Tennessee Code Annotated, states:
It is unlawful for any officer,
committee member, director, or other
person whose duty it is to vote for, let
out, overlook, or in any manner to
superintend any work or any contract
in which any municipal corporation,
county, state, development district,
utility district, human resource agency,
or other political subdivision created
by statute shall or may be interested,
to be directly interested in any such
contract. “Directly interested” means
any contract with the official
personally or with any business in
which the official is the sole
proprietor, a partner, or the person
having the controlling interest. . . .
In addition, the New Johnsonville municipal code,
Section 4-101, states, “Except for the receipt of such