McGee Ex Rel. Bridgewood Baptist Church v. Holmes
[…] Thereafter, the defendants moved to confirm the special master’s report and to dismiss the case with prejudice. In January 2004, after approximately five years of litigation among church members, the trial court confirmed Sammons’ report and dismissed McGee’s lawsuit. From this -6- order, McGee now appeals. On appeal, McGee asserts that the trial court erred in ordering Bridgewood to conduct a second vote in April 2003, and in using different criteria to determine eligible voters than the criteria utilized in the original vote of Bridgewood members. Section 27-1-113 of the Tennessee Code Annotated provides that “[w]hen there has been a concurrent finding of the master and chancellor, which under the principles now obtaining is binding on the appellate courts, the court of appeals shall not have the right to disturb such findings.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-113 (2000). However, this rule is not applicable: (1) where it is upon an issue not proper to be referred (State ex rel, [Weaver] v. Bolt, 130 Tenn. 212, 169 S.W. 761); (2) where it is based on an error of law (Hord v.