STATE OF TENNESSEE v. THOMAS CARTER
[…] Questions concerning the credibility of the
witnesses, the weight and value of the evidence, as well as all factual issues raised by the evidence
are resolved by the trier of fact. Liakas v. State, 199 Tenn. 298, 305, 286 S.W.2d 856, 859 (1956).
Because a verdict of guilt against a defendant removes the presumption of innocence and raises a
presumption of guilt, the convicted criminal defendant bears the burden of showing that the evidence
was legally insufficient to sustain a guilty verdict. State v. Evans, 838 S.W.2d 185, 191 (Tenn.
1992).
-8-
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-507 (2003) defines coercion of a witness as
follows:
A person commits an offense who, by means of coercion, influences or attempts to
influence a witness or prospective witness in an official proceeding with intent to
influence the witness to:
(1) Testify falsely;
(2) Withhold any truthful testimony, truthful information, document or thing; or
(3) Elude legal process summoning the witness to testify or supply evidence, or to be
absent from an official proceeding to which the witness has been legally summoned.
T.C.A. § 39-16-507(a)(1)-(3).
The purpose behind Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-507 is to punish persons “who,
through coercion, impair the integrity or availability of witnesses who may be called to offer
evidence at official proceedings.”