In the Matter of J.L.E.
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-2-403 establishes requirements for a permanency plan for a child placed in foster care. It also establishes requirements for notice to parents of the definition and potential consequences of “abandonment” as that term is defined in Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-102.10 First, that definition and the potential and procedures for termination of parental rights are to be included on the initial permanency plan itself, which is to be signed by the parent. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-2-403 (a)(2)(A). Second, at the hearing on the court’s consideration of the permanency plan, the court “shall explain on the record the law relating to abandonment contained in § 36-1-102.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-2-403 (a)(2)(B)(i). If the parents are not present at the first hearing, the court is to make the required explanation at any subsequent hearings. Id. 10 Tenn.